Home > Help > Help - Somewhat Illiterate On XP HELP!

Help - Somewhat Illiterate On XP HELP!

Expand» Details Details Existing questions More Tell us some more Upload in Progress Upload failed. The Yeti · 8 years ago 1 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Report Abuse You probaly need decoders or somthing google it and Continue reading Tags: Control Panel, magnification, screen resolution, windows Posted in Quick Tips, Shortcuts & Keyboard Tricks, Windows Explorer | 1 Comment » The One Trick That Hacker-Proofs Your Computer Tuesday, May after it loads, choose the option "Repair etc" this takes you to a command line console- hit enter.

Any assistance on any of the aforementioned issues would be very much appreciated. How can I remove this in Windows 7? History Fan Guest My desktop PC is running XP Home SP2. Thank you Answer:… Continue reading Tags: windows installer corrupt, windows installer error, windows installer errors, windows installer missing Posted in Quick Tips, System Tune-Up Help, Windows Explorer | 2 Comments » How navigate to these guys

I decided after several hours to reinstall everything. Tried to change the boot sequence to get my XP disk to boot, it loaded the drivers but when starting windows came on nothing would happen. Forum rules Search before asking!No Swearing! I have no idea where it came from.

Source(s): Rev. Thanks - Vince Continue reading Tags: explorer thumbnail, image preview, image thumbnail, windows preview, windows thumbnail Posted in Photo Editing, Windows Explorer | 1 Comment » Q-Dir - Tame Windows Explorer & Thursday, March 21st, 2013 Ever wonder how you can get your pictures from your computer onto a memory card? I am going to have to delete everything off the C drive and buy an old Windows 98 or 2000 CD in order to reinstall my Upgrade Windows XP?

Trending What do I need to get a very fast computer? 18 answers Is it hard to build a gaming pc? 17 answers Why is my computer so crap and how You can only upload photos smaller than 5 MB. Yes No Sorry, something has gone wrong. http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie8-windows_xp/internet-explorer-wont-load-all-the-way/258264fe-2da8-47e5-b2aa-dd5e7c0b78ca Just remember to set the mech2.exe compatibility mode to 98.As for the controls, Col.Kell will have to help ya as I have never done that.

Works great and very convenient. if you wish to see a video tutorial, go hereLet me know if you need any help with it. I get this message regardless of how heavy my customized mech is and the customizations I make don't exceed the chassis capacity. I have run my Norton, run my 2 other spyware programs and nothing.

Continue reading Tags: chart, Control Panel, security, system, tree Posted in Computer Terms, I've Always Wanted To Know..., Uncategorized, Windows Explorer | 7 Comments » MIcrosoft Word Previewer Problem Wednesday, September 25th, https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081218214613AAJ3Aea Thank you for your help. Does that operating system have Remote > Assistance? > Rick \Nutcase\ Rogers, Feb 20, 2005 #2 Advertisements Shenan Stanley Guest History Fan wrote: > My desktop PC is running XP HELP!!!? 8 answers Can my computer run this game? 6 answers Should I build a gaming pc or buy a pre-built? 15 answers Terms Privacy AdChoices RSS Mi cuentaBúsquedaMapsYouTubePlayNoticiasGmailDriveCalendarGoogle+TraductorFotosMásShoppingDocumentosLibrosBloggerContactosHangoutsAún más de

How can I restore things so that I again see the actual photo or graphic? I just started using the > Remote Assistance program to help a computer-illiterate relative who > got a new eMachines PC, also with XP SP2. Back to top BC AdBot (Login to Remove) BleepingComputer.com Register to remove ads #2 pchartwell pchartwell Members 145 posts OFFLINE Local time:06:24 AM Posted 10 June 2005 - 11:56 I would like to use the photo(of my grandson) as the Desktop background on my PC.

Equipment), Dell had me to reset something so it would only require one click to open a program. Pentium III Windows XP (service pk 2) Norton Anti-virus Zone Alarm Pro Firewall Atomizer Spyware Spybot NoAdware Edited by Kitty, 10 June 2005 - 12:25 PM. I just got a computer in august and iam somewhat illiterate. Several functions may not work.

Register Privacy Policy Terms and Rules Help Popular Sections Tech Support Forums Articles Archives Connect With Us Twitter Log-in Register Contact Us Forum software by XenForo™ ©2010-2017 XenForo Ltd. Phew, I have alot to explain. Sent 5 times a week straight to your email.

Help Started by emperki, July 3, 2006 4 posts in this topic emperki 10 New Geek Registered 10 2 posts Posted July 3, 2006 · Report post I have an

Learn how to get it back. More questions I'm somewhat computer illiterate. There is nothing plugged in to generate this drive info. To check if your computer and devices are compatible with upgrading to Windows 7 you can download the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor.

Does that operating system have > Remote Assistance? I've tried using windows media and it won't do anything. I have another computer-illiterate relative with a computer running Windows 2000 professional. Back to top #3 Kitty Kitty Topic Starter Members 3 posts OFFLINE Local time:09:24 AM Posted 10 June 2005 - 12:09 PM Yes, I have tried to get in safe

Thanks in advance..... At that time it showed a corrupted file. But chances are you would have had problems from the get go with whatever device (new vid card) was the straw that broke the camel's back. Kell regarding the use of an XBox 360 controller to play, Colonel, I installed the drivers as instructed however, when I go to "control panel"/"game controllers", my 360 controller isn't listed

Probably though you should wait a bit more to maybe hear from some others with more advice. Wednesday, July 17th, 2013 Dennis want a way to back up program discs, just in case. Baby Posts: 2 Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 7:28 pm Somewhat computer inept needing help w/ xp Quote Postby sejanus » Fri May 15, 2009 9:58 pm Greetings everyone, First of I didnt know I had a Drive N?!!!

Generated Fri, 10 Feb 2017 06:13:23 GMT by s_wx1221 (squid/3.5.23) MechWarrior 2: Resource Forum A site dedicated to MechWarrior 2, get all your information here! Essentially, my problem is that each time I try to customize any mech in any way, the instant I try to exit the Mech lab and actually play, I get the It may be old enough that it only has a cd reader/burner. Member Login Remember Me Forgot your password?

Grote ...William MureNo hay vista previa disponible - 2015Términos y frases comunesabsenee admits aeeount aeeuraey alluded anteeedent probability Aristophanes baton beeause Cinadon Demaratus deseribed diseuss dispatehed distinet doetrine doeuments Dorian eonquest Judging from your history of apparent problems, you may wish to consider a complete re-installation of XP. Now that I have a new mouse, (which solved the double-clicking problem) I don't remember how to reset my programs to open with double-click. No, create an account now.

thank you i am somewhat computer illiterate.? Tech Tips Weekly The week's best in tech and computer help. Thanks for any help. Bill C · 8 years ago 1 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Asker's rating Report Abuse Go into my computer, right click on

Trending Now Key word Jenna Fischer Vladimir Putin Cush Jumbo Zuzu Verk Senior Living Apartments Olivia Wilde Lana Del Rey Dental Insurance Companies Tires Answers Relevance Rating Newest Oldest Best Answer: Thanks in advance..... Once I cut it back on, it said, "no operating system found on drives. Continue reading Tags: browser, cory buford, HTTP://, https, Internet, nonsecure, secure Posted in Security Help, Using The Internet, Windows Explorer | 1 Comment » Can You Back Up Program CDs?