Home > Help My > Help My Gateway Shuts Off For No Reason

Help My Gateway Shuts Off For No Reason

I even scanned it, and there was no virus. is it my power supply,or something else? Ask Amit - The Real Computer Expert Your ... and thats wierd that I'm missing windows updates because I have updated every time a balloon pops up.

Just don't let it overwhelm you. Hope this helps. Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Flag Permalink This was helpful (0) Collapse - I am having this same issue with my Gateway sx2800 by rhope22 / May 13, 2011 9:30 PM PDT In reply to: No Visit Website

characters left: Contact Us|Terms of Service|Privacy & Security|About Us|Our Network © 2003-2017 JustAnswer LLC JustAnswer UKJustAnswer GermanyJustAnswer SpanishJustAnswer Japan 6 4559711 Podcasts Archive Videos Blogs Galleries About Store Follow us Facebook Twitter Google+ YouTube I have another spare 450W power supply, its almost brand new. Report • #2 newportcreative October 26, 2010 at 09:22:11 I just started having the exact same problem -- even the date of purchase of start of the problems are similar. See More: Gateway DX4300 that repeatedly shuts off.

I think that may be the issue as well. Brian Cooley found it for you at CES 2017 in Las Vegas and the North American International Auto Show in Detroit. Once reported, our moderators will be notified and the post will be reviewed. Get a Professional Answer Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.Ask follow up questions if you need to. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee Rate the answer you receive.

Best answer king smpApr 16, 2011, 10:03 PM looking at thishttp://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/socket-am3-phenom,2148.htmlit looks likea am3 socket cpu will fit a am2/2+but a am2/2+ cpu DOESNT fit AM3If I read that rightwarning I Otherwise I'd say send it back to Dell because if all else fails, it must be a hardware malfunction, but Dell and HP laptops with c2d (and fan outlets on the Source(s): Personal Experience with https://reimagefix.im Mariana · 11 months ago 1 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Report Abuse it may be a virus, What did they charge you for the surplus (read junk) 64 MB memory card.

I'm fed up with this computer. Flag Permalink This was helpful (0) Collapse - Your story by R. Report • #9 twincitylover April 24, 2011 at 12:37:27 @Geob, was your computer under warranty? If all is OK, check the heatsink under the CPU fan, I bet its full of fluff and gunk.

But i'm not ready to upgrade my CPU right nowIdeally i would like to buy something that will be good enough to upgrade my CPU for something better in a year As for the motherboard i'm thinking of Asus M4A77TD socket am3 with 4 DDR3 slots...With my 4GB ram it will cost me 351$ total.... ungovernableApr 14, 2011, 7:33 PM I already tryed to change the power supply. let me give you two suggestions to try.

i just 2/9/2017 2/9/2017 Joseph Varner Need my computor cleaned up its slowing down, alienware lap 2/9/2017 2/9/2017 Cris Internet explorer will not connect and I HAVE to use it for The first posted admitted a new video card was installed but never told if they tackled power and cooling issues.Bob Flag Permalink This was helpful (0) All Answers Best Answer chosen After the diagnostic, in a majority of cases, Reimage is able to remedy All problems and replace any corrupted Windows files. It's a higher end gaming power supply unit (I don't use my system for gaming though and I have the stock video card).Install was pretty straight forward.

Hopefully this is all it needed, I'll post another follow up in a week or so when I've got longer term results to report on. For laptops, the power button is located above the keyboard. About CNET Privacy Policy Ad Choice Terms of Use Mobile User Agreement Help Center ⌂HomeMailSearchNewsSportsFinanceCelebrityWeatherAnswersFlickrMobileMore⋁PoliticsMoviesMusicTVGroupsStyleBeautyTechShopping Yahoo Answers 👤 Sign in ✉ Mail ⚙ Help Account Info Help Suggestions Send Feedback Answers If I unplug it for a longer period of time the splash and everything ekes boots back up.

Source(s): I had this problem a few months ago CJS · 7 years ago 0 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Report Abuse Depending Maybe 2 years old. Trending Now Angry crowd USC basketball Kelly Clarkson Michelle Obama College Credit Courses Verizon FiOS Priscilla Presley Orange alligator Daisy Ridley Senior Living Apartments Answers Relevance Rating Newest Oldest Best Answer:

HELP!!!? 8 answers Can my computer run this game? 6 answers Should I build a gaming pc or buy a pre-built? 15 answers Terms Privacy AdChoices RSS Articles & News

I had a HP that was a 14 inch and I could run it and run it and run it and it rarely got too hot. On Gateway laptops, all three keys can be found on the right side of the keyboard with the Del key at the end of the row of function keys. Use the same procedure as with desktops. Thank you for helping us maintain CNET's great community.

Go to "Shut Down -- Restart" to reboot. Otherwise the Gateway has been fine for past two years and I like the small footprint. I defragged the hard drive, did system cleanup, scanned for viruses, stopped the start up programs from running.. You will see the opening for the fan on the bottom and the exhaust will be near the fan on the side of the laptop or the rear.

All of the cables from it are shielded and it has many more than the stock unit. For desktops, press the power button and hold until the system shuts down. SHOW ME NOW CNET © CBS Interactive Inc.  /  All Rights Reserved. As for the motherboard i'm thinking of Asus M4A77TD socket am3 with 4 DDR3 slots...With my 4GB ram it will cost me 351$ total....

Set it only on a hard surface like glass and see if it still shuts off. You won't necessarily feel this heat coming off the fans in the back, because remember the CPU is only maybe an inch squared, if that. The thermal grease on the CPU was probably a bit on the thin side to begin with (cost saving measure), and maybe not the highest quality (cost saving measure), and so Report • #3 Edjr October 27, 2010 at 15:46:50 I too have just started to have a similar problem.

Staff Online Now Cookiegal Administrator Triple6 Moderator cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Advertisement Tech Support Guy Home Forums > Software & Hardware > All Other Software > Home Forums Forums Quick Links Search How to Wipe the Mind and Restore Its Memories You Asked: Why does my computer keep turning itself off for no reason? Sorry, there was a problem flagging this post.